2020 NECO SSCE TIME TABLE [ TYPED VERSION UPDATED]

AfriEdu wish to inform all candidates who registered for the NECO School Certificate Examination [SSCE] for 2020/2021 that the examination dates has been announced and updated. See below and how to download 2020 NECO SSCE Time table (PDF download)

2020 NECO SSCE TIME TABLE [ TYPED VERSION UPDATED]
2020 NECO SSCE TIME TABLE

According to the National Examination Council of Nigeria [NECO] the June/July SSCE 2020 examination will commence from 5th October - 14th November, 2020.

The NECO 2020 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled

TYPED VERSION

2020 NECO SSCE TIME TABLE


Monday 12th October

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French
10:00am – 11:00am

Paper II: Written Expression – French
11:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management
2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education
3:35pm – 5:35pm

================================================

Tuesday 13th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
3:00pm – 5:40pm

================================================

Wednesday 14th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management
3:00pm – 5:30pm

===============================================

Thursday 15th October

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics
12:10pm – 2:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice
3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making
3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles
3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
3:10pm – 5:40pm

================================================

Friday 16th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition
10:00am – 12:30pm

================================================

Monday 19th October

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm

================================================

Tuesday 20th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing
2:30pm – 5:30pm

================================================

Wednesday 21st October

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
2:00pm – 4:40pm

================================================

Thursday 22nd October

Paper I: Practical – Biology
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning
2:00pm – 4:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism
2:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing
2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship
2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing
2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping
2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping
2:00pm – 5:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs
2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice
2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making
4:00pm – 5:45pm

================================================

Friday 23rd October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
10:00am – 12:30pm

================================================

Saturday 24th October

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 11:30am

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
2:00pm – 3:40pm

================================================

Monday 26th October

Paper I: Practical – Physics
10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English
3:00pm – 5:15pm

================================================

Tuesday 27th October

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics
10:00am – 11:45am

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics
12:00pm – 2:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
3:30pm – 5:30pm

================================================

Wednesday 28th October

Paper I (b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I (b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I (b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I (b): Photography (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I (b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)
10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Mining
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries
10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Stenography
10:00am – 11:17am

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work
2:00pm – 5:00pm

================================================

Thursday 29th October

Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)

================================================

Friday 30th October

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking
10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery
10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective Essay – Animal Husbandry
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising
10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00pm

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)
10:00am – 12:00pm

================================================

Saturday 31st October

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing
10:00am – 1:00pm

================================================

Monday 2nd November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
2:00pm – 5:00pm

================================================

Tuesday 3rd November

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language
10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language
1:00pm – 1:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education
3:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction
3:00pm – 5:00pm

================================================

Wednesday 4th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics
2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting
2:00pm – 5:50pm

================================================

Thursday 5th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies
3:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies
3:00pm – 5:30pm

================================================

Friday 6th November

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography
10:00am – 12:30pm

================================================

Saturday 7th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government
10:00am – 12:40pm

Paper I: Practical – Electronics
10:00am – 1:00pm

================================================

Monday 9th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics
10:00am – 1:00pm

 III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
2:00pm – 5:00pm

================================================

Tuesday 10th November
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
2:00pm – 5:00pm
 ================================================

Wednesday 11th November

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity
10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art
10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art
2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice
2:00pm – 5:00pm

================================================

Thursday 12th November

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & LiterNovember
Arabic
2:00pm – 5:30pm

================================================

Friday 13th November

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography
   10:00am – 12:00pm

================================================

Saturday 14th November
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science
10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work
2:30pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
2:30pm – 4:

Latest Update: NECO postpones COMPUTER STUDIES PRACTICAL Examination

The National Examination Council (NECO) has announced the reschedule of Paper I Computer Studies Practicals which was to take place on Monday 19 October 2020 to November 16 2020.

This was made known in a statement by the Head, Information and Public Relations Division, NECO, Azeez Sani.

Sani said the paper was rescheduled because of the End SARS protests that blocked the free movement of transport at the entrance gate into Benin City, the Edo state capital.

He further stated that the NECO delivery truck left its take-off point two days earlier to deliver examination materials to some states but has been held up in the ‘blockage.

“This is to inform the general public and especially candidates that the National Examinations Council (NECO) has been constrained to reschedule the Paper I Computer Studies Practical’s earlier scheduled to take place on Monday 19 October 2020, 10 am to 1 pm.

“The examination of this paper will now hold on Monday 16 November 2020, 10 am-1 pm.

​”This unforeseen incident has been caused by the End SARS protest that blocked the free movement of transport at the City entrance gate Benin.

“The Council wishes to assure all stakeholders and the general public that the affected examination materials have been retrieved intact and are in the custody of NECO’s vault.

​”While regretting any inconveniences this rescheduling may cause our esteemed stakeholders, the Council has however taken this decision in order to maintain the integrity and security of its examinations procedures for seamless conduct of the Council’s examination

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED

 

AfriEdu Team 

 

Dear Readers !

Please if you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons ABOVE for this (easy to use too)!

Files