Unizik MCQs in Microbiology On Sterilization And Disinfection

Smart Questions And answers On Microbiology (MCB) For College Of Health Sciences Nnamdi Azikiwe University Awka Nnewi Campus. (Likely Questions)

Unizik MCQs in Microbiology On Sterilization And Disinfection

                                MCB           
       SMART QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 
                               ON
 
                      STERILIZATION 
                               AND
                        DISINFECTION


1. Removal and killing of all microorganisms is known as
A.Destruction
B.Sterilization
C.Pasteurization
D.Removal


Note: the correct  option is = B


Reason: you should take note of ''all microorganisms'' because sterilization is the removal or destruction of all forms of microorganisms  by physical means like heat, radiation and filtration and chemical means like Acids ,alkalis ,heavy metals, salt, halogens e.t.c.

2. After sterilization, the material or equipment becomes?
A.Specimens
B.Pasteurizer
C.Steroid
D.Sterile


Note: the correct option is= D


Reason: after removal of all forms of microorganisms by physical and chemical agents ,the material or equipment becomes STERILE.

3. Temperature required for sterilization with dry heat is ?
A.180°c
B.183°c
C.189°c
D.190°c


Note: the correct option is =A


Reason:  A temperature of 180°c for 30minutes will kill most resistant spores.
The material to be sterilized is placed in an oven and the temperature is raised and maintained at 180°c for 30minutes.

4.increasing disinfecting power of boiling water is aided by ?
A.Sodium chloride
B.Sodium carbonate
C.potassium carbonate
D.sodium chloride.


Note: the correct option is= B


Reason: Addition of 2℅ sodium carbonate will increase the disinfecting power of boiling water for 1-2 hours and some spores which resist boiling water for 10 hours will be eliminated within a space of 1-2 hours.

5. The effective method of sterilizing laboratory materials ?
A.flaming 
B.Boiling
C.Autoclave
D.Red hot 


Note: the correct option is =C


Reason: Autoclave is an instrument that operates by creating high temperature under steam pressure which is capable of killing spores with in 15minutes at a temperature of 121°c.
So, Autoclave is the most common ,effective ,reliable and practical method of sterilizing laboratory materials.

6. Decontamination of environmental surface make use of?

A.phenolic compound
B.ethylene oxides
C. Chloroxylene
D. A and B


Note: the correct option is =D


Reason: Many phenol products such as Triclosan and chloroxylene are used for the decontamination of environmental surfaces 

7. A gas that kills all microorganisms and spores at temperature above 20°c 
A.Sodium gas
B.Alcohol
C.Formaldehyde
D.chlorine


Note : the correct option is =C


Reason : Formaldehyde kills all microorganisms and spores on a temperature above 20°c

8. Laboratory surfaces can be decontaminated using what solution?
A. Sodium hypochlorite 
B . Sodium ethylene 
C.chloride 
D.Alcohol


Note : the correct option is =A


Reason : To kill germs, sodium hypochlorite(NaOCl) uses the same quality that makes it such a great stain remover -- its power as an oxidizing agent. When sodium hypochlorite comes in contact with viruses, bacteria, mold or fungi, it oxidizes molecules in the cells of the germs and kills them.

9. Fumigation should be carried out at an ambient temperature of at least ?
A.22°c
B.21°c
C.31°c
D.70°c


Note : the correct option is= B


Reason :  Fumigation is the action or process of disinfecting or purifying an area with the fumes of certain chemicals and temperature of at least 21°c  and a relatively humidity of 70% is maintained .

10. The process of killing or removal of microorganisms is known as ?
A.Sterilization 
B.Pasteurization
C.Disinfectant
D.Destruction


Note : the correct option is =C


Reason: Disinfectant is a chemical liquid that destroys bacteria.

11.A chemical used for removal of microorganisms from Muous membrane and skin is called
A.Detergent
B.Alcohol
C.pesticides
D.Antiseptics

Note: the correct option is =D

Reason: Antiseptics is a Chemical used in destroying disease causing microorganisms (also called microbials, microbiologicals, pathogens) externally on wounds or (under medical supervision) taken internally to treat infection

12.In hospitals, surgical instruments and plastics are washed with ?

A. Ethylene oxide
B.iodine 
C.Tincture
D.chlorine

Note: the correct option is =A

Reason: Ethylene Oxide (EtO) is a common gas used for low temperature sterilization.It is most commonly used to sterilize instruments with long lumens such as endoscopes and all materials that have to be sterilized but cannot withstand higher temperature.

13.Method which is used primarily for purification of milk is ?
A.sterilization
B.Autoclaving
C.Pasteurization
D.Ethanol

Note: the correct option is= C

Reason: Pasteurization is a process of killing some types of bacteria in order to make food safer or Pasteurization is the process of heating milk up and then quickly cooling it down to eliminate certain bacteria.

14. For purification of swimming pools and water supplies chemical used is?

A. Alcohol 
B.chlorine
C.iodine
D.heavy metals 

Note : the correct option is =B

Reason : Chlorine is commonly used as an antiseptic and is used to make drinking water safe and to treat swimming pools

15. During Pasteurization milk is heated for 30 minutes 
A. 67°c
B.63
C.62°c
D.61°c

Note: the correct option is =D   

Always visit here for more questions